It seems that every year, a new beauty product made from some exotic ingredient would pop up and become instantly popular. Now, the one we’re highlighting today isn’t exactly new, but it’s certainly exotic and is rightfully associated with beauty: monoï oil. If you haven’t heard about this one, you’re not alone. So, let’s take a closer look, shall we?
Monoï oil is a native Tahitian concoction, made by soaking petals of the fragrant Tiaré flower (also known as Tahitian gardenias) in pure Tahitian coconut oil. Oh, and real monoï oil can only be (legally) made in Tahiti.
Again, this is quite fitting, since the Tiaré is the national flower of Tahiti as well as French Polynesia, and is grown on soil that originated from corals. This white, star-shaped flower is also a major ingredient in their traditional medicine, and is made into necklaces to welcome tourists. The ones made into monoï oil, however, are picked when they are still unopened, and then processed using a very specific method based on the French enfelurage technique.
So, what does monoï oil do for you? Well, first of all, it is an excellent moisturizer. Experts usually recommend using the oil after taking a bath to keep your skin hydrated, especially on areas that tend to get really dry like your heels and elbows. Monoï oil is also particularly beneficial for your hair, being able to quickly repair split ends and breakage. Aside from dealing with damage, monoï oil is also known to preventing damage... makes sense when you consider that traditionally, the oil was also used to protect the skin and hair from the elements: the sun, wind, and sea water (pool water too).
And there you have it: A new beauty secret from the sunny beaches of Tahiti...
maridav / 123RF Stock Photo
ncaimages / 123RF Stock Photo
itrifonov / 123RF Stock Photo